Get startedAvallen is a property in Little Petherick, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7QT).
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Avallen has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£343,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 7 years.
22 February 2008Most recent
£343,000
+37.2%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

28 January 2005
£249,950
+78.5%over 3 years23 April 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7QT: £410,000 (2025–2023).
2 Rock Cottages Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2025
Rose Cottage Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2024
Tall Trees Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Jul 2024
Rosehill Maple Lodge Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2024
20 Rosehill Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Dec 2023
PL27 7TJ
Post Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
St Issey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.