Get started2 Rock Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Petherick, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7QT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data. At 69 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Rock Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 2 Rock Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,348
Street avg £3,365
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£300,000
+5.3%over 4 years1 March 2021
£285,000
+7.5%over 2 years9 July 2018
£265,000
+12.8%over 2 years4 December 2015
£235,000
+56.7%over 3 years22 May 2012
£150,000
-6.3%over 6 years24 June 2005
£160,000
+216.8%over 8 years26 March 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7QT: £410,000 (2024–2023).
Rose Cottage Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Nov 2024
Tall Trees Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Jul 2024
Rosehill Maple Lodge Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Jun 2024
20 Rosehill Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Dec 2023
23 Rosehill Little Petherick Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL27 7DZ
Post Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
St Issey Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.