Get started5 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £137,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Chapel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2020Most recent
£137,500
+10.0%over 6 years15 November 2013
£125,000
+235.6%over 15 years22 December 1997
£37,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7NJ: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PL27 7LU
The Platt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.