Get started2 Chapel Lane is a mid-terrace house in Wadebridge (PL27 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £227,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Chapel Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 2 Chapel Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,847
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2021Most recent
£227,000
+48.9%over 7 years21 November 2014
£152,500
+140.2%over 14 years28 July 2000
£63,500
+24.5%over 1 year30 April 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7NJ: £245,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PL27 7NJ
The Platt — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Breock Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.