Get started9 Quarrymans Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Edmonton, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 610 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 34.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Quarrymans Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Quarrymans Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £3,125
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£184,000
+15.0%over 10 years21 September 2009
£160,000
+68.4%over 6 years3 September 2003
£95,000
+58.3%over 4 years6 August 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7JA: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL27 7LU
Royal Cornwall Showground — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Breock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.