Get started12 Quarrymans Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Edmonton, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £280,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Quarrymans Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
12 Quarrymans Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,912
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

7 June 2024Most recent
£280,000
+60.0%over 7 years21 October 2016
£175,000
+3.2%over 8 years29 October 2007
£169,500
+35.6%over 2 years14 June 2005
£125,000
+108.5%over 4 years24 November 2000
£59,950
+23.6%over 4 years15 November 1996
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7JA: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL27 7DZ
Royal Cornwall Showground — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Breock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.