Get started16 Quarrymans Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Edmonton, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 7JA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 97.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £275,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 16 Quarrymans Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

11 October 2023Most recent
£275,000
+48.7%over 3 years17 January 2020
£184,950
+54.1%over 14 years19 August 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 7JA: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL27 7DZ
Royal Cornwall Showground — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
St Breock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.