Get started2 Sunnybank is a mid-terrace house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6SS). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 434 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 34.6% above the 2009 sale price.
2 Sunnybank's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2019
2 Sunnybank saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 7 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 7 years.
2 Sunnybank is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £10,517
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

9 November 2009Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 3 years20 October 2006
£220,000
+41.9%over 3 years23 April 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6SS: £500,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Dunders Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.