Get startedThe Parade is a semi-detached house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6SR). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2022 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 5 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 sits 114.2% above the 2014 sale of £275,000. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6SR: £895,000 (2024–2021).
Dunders Hill Penhale Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Oct 2024
Dunders Hill Pendeen Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold May 2022
Dunders Hill Seaview Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2021
The Parade Lohis Beach House Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Sept 2021
Rosevarlock Polzeath Wadebridge
Sold Apr 2021
PL27 6BW
Beach — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB