Get started1 St Giles House is an end-of-terrace house in Gonvena, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–92 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 54.5% above the 2021 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £121,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 St Giles House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 22 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 St Giles House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,193
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wadebridge Sch Gonvena Hill Ent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£121,000
+414.9%over 21 years8 December 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6DP: £750,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL27 6DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB