Get started23 Bridge View is a two-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 24.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 23 Bridge View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,580
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2024Most recent
£290,000
+17.2%over 10 years25 April 2014
£247,500
+10.0%over 5 years22 April 2009
£225,000
+55.2%over 7 years3 December 2001
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6BZ: £300,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL27 6UR
Bradfords Quay — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.