Get started5 Trenant Vale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 1356.9% above the 2001 sale of £15,375. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 92.8% below the postcode norm.
5 Trenant Vale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2021
5 Trenant Vale's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -13.4% per year over 5 years.
£15,375
Growth on file: -13.4% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Trenant Vale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 July 2001Most recent
£15,375
-52.0%over 5 years21 June 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PL27 6AJ: £202,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PL27 6AZ
Londis Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB