Get started9 Hodkin Way is a semi-detached house in Carluddon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8WY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns an A (score 93), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sold November 2022 for £237,636. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hodkin Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,636
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 0.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£237,636
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8WY: £237,636 (2023–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
PL26 8WZ
Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB