Get started10 Hodkin Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Carluddon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8WY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £295,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Hodkin Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Hodkin Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,560
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£295,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8WY: £237,636 (2023–2022).
Street avg 0.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
PL26 8DB
Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB