Get started1 Carne Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Dennis, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 32.2% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Carne Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Carne Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

7 July 2021Most recent
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8AZ: £240,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PL26 8TZ
Wellington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB