Get startedToronto is a three-bedroom detached house in St. Dennis, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 11.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £340,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Toronto's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 3 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Toronto stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 October 2021Most recent
£340,000
+41.7%over 3 years21 September 2018
£240,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in PL26 8AZ: £248,875 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL26 8WX
Wellington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Dennis Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB