Get started6c Wheal Rose is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed 3 Bedroom Semi-detached houses and detached garages
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6c Wheal Rose outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,946
Street avg £1,672
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PP: £208,000 (2025–2024).
3a Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Mar 2025
Wheal Rose Greenlaw Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
71 Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
7d Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
2b Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
PL26 8WX
Closest school
0.5 km
Bugle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB