Get started22 Roche Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bugle, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Roche Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 4 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 22 Roche Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£255,000
+36.4%over 1 year22 March 2021
£187,000
+5.9%over 2 years21 September 2018
£176,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8PP: £208,000 (2025–2024).
3a Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Mar 2025
Wheal Rose Greenlaw Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
71 Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
7d Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
2b Wheal Rose Roche Road Bugle St Austell
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PL26 8HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bugle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.