Get started14 Doublegates is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 66 m² this is the 12th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 25.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
14 Doublegates's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Doublegates saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 10 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 10 years.
14 Doublegates is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £2,405
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2016Most recent
£125,500
+16.2%over 6 years6 October 2009
£108,000
-35.3%over 3 years7 April 2006
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5EG: £145,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
PL25 5AY
Edgcumbe Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.