Get started45 Chipponds Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Price for 45 Chipponds Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 45 Chipponds Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,352
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£295,000
+73.5%over 8 years2 May 2014
£170,000
+22.3%over 11 years29 November 2002
£139,000
+65.5%over 2 years7 September 2000
£84,000
+20.9%over 2 years8 July 1998
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5DE: £356,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 5RS
Trevone Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.