Get started18 Chipponds Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 5DE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 31.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 225.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2026
18 Chipponds Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 18 Chipponds Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,848
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Conservatory extension.
18 September 2017Most recent
£269,000
+238.4%over 17 years7 January 2000
£79,500
+13.7%over 2 years14 January 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5DE: £328,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 5RS
Trevone Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.