Get started8 China Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 4 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 52 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold January 2019 for £103,000.
8 China Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 8 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 China Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,981
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£103,000
+19.8%over 7 years31 March 2011
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5AY: £103,000 (2019–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.7 km
Pondhu Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.