Get started23 Chisholme Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 4UG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 43 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 43 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Chisholme Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 25 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 25 years.
23 Chisholme Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Alexandra Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2021Most recent
£110,000
+15.8%over 12 years19 November 2009
£95,000
+93.9%over 13 years24 July 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4UG: £120,000 (2025–2024).
37 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
47 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Sept 2025
11 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Jul 2025
1 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Oct 2024
48 Chisholme Court Chisholme Close St Austell
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PL25 4PQ
Closest school
0.9 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.