Get started75b is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
75b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 26 years.
75b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alexandra Rd jctn Trevithick Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£265,000
+22.7%over 6 years14 October 2016
£216,000
+18.0%over 9 years4 May 2007
£183,000
+20.4%over 3 years15 December 2003
£152,000
-24.0%over 2 years11 May 2001
£200,000
+1076.5%over 4 years27 March 1997
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4QW: £222,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PL25 4FA
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Charles School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.