Get started16 Clifden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 4NX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Clifden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Clifden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,073
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Air Ambulance Trust — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£295,000
+3.5%over 3 years25 May 2022
£285,000
+64.3%over 14 years1 June 2007
£173,500
+32.4%over 2 years11 February 2005
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 4NX: £145,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 4FA
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.