Get started5 Foundry Drive is a mid-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3BS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 44.4% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
5 Foundry Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£162,750
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 5 Foundry Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£162,750
30 October 2013
£162,500
+8.3%over 4 years22 June 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BS: £249,950 (2025–2023).
23 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
42 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Dec 2024
9 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jul 2024
44 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jan 2024
68 Foundry Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL25 3FE
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Penrice Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.