Get started16 Parkwood Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 308.8% above the 1997 sale of £58,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£70/sq ft) was about 65.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Parkwood Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Parkwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£756
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 1997Most recent
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HH: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL19 0HU
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB