Get started63 Parkwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £409,725.
63 Parkwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 63 Parkwood Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 30 years.
£409,725
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 30 years.
63 Parkwood Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,226
Street avg £2,968
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

27 January 2025Most recent
£409,725
+11.0%over 5 years22 March 2019
£369,000
+31.8%over 10 years28 March 2008
£280,000
+111.3%over 7 years21 August 2000
£132,500
+26.2%over 1 year17 November 1998
£105,000
+20.7%over 1 year25 July 1997
£87,000
+89.1%over 2 years23 March 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HH: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL19 0EZ
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.