Get started1 College Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £368,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A an extension application was refused at 1 College Avenue in 2022.
Householder application for extension
1 College Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 1 College Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£368,000
+38.9%over 9 years19 December 2014
£265,000
+7.3%over 7 years17 August 2007
£247,000
+47.9%over 3 years30 January 2004
£167,000
+124.2%over 4 years24 September 1999
£74,500
+8.0%over 11 months23 October 1998
£69,000
+15.8%over 2 years27 November 1995
£59,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HU: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL19 0PJ
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England (VA) Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.