Get started64 Parkwood Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £210,000. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Parkwood Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 64 Parkwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,038
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 February 2025Most recent
£210,000
+27.3%over 4 years23 November 2020
£165,000
+3.8%over 13 years26 October 2007
£159,000
+146.5%over 7 years21 August 2000
£64,500
+89.7%over 3 years19 February 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HH: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL19 0BQ
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.