Get started15 Parkwood Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0HH). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £627,000 — fresh data.
15 Parkwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 15 Parkwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£627,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
15 Parkwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2025Most recent
£627,000
+67.2%over 12 years16 October 2012
£375,000
+212.5%over 14 years6 February 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0HH: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL19 0AU
Parkwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.