Get started1 Courtenay Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £573,000 sits 79.6% above the 2014 sale of £319,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
1 Courtenay Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
1 Courtenay Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 Courtenay Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,450
Street avg £2,775
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

25 February 2014Most recent
£319,000
+196.7%over 16 years31 October 1997
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EE: £495,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
PL19 0LZ
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB