Get startedEbford is a five-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £842,000 is 17.9% below the 2025 sale of £1,025,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,025,000 in April 2025. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Ebford's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1: Ash - fell due to Ash dieback
Latest sale on Ebford was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Ebford outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,498
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
293 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Application for approval of details reserved by condition 4 of planning consent 1926/19/HHO
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 April 2025Most recent
£1,025,000
+52.1%over 9 years27 November 2015
£674,000
+36.2%over 6 years19 June 2009
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EE: £315,000 (2017–2005).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
PL19 0AU
Courtlands Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.