Get startedThe Old Bakery is a semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in The Old Bakery, where floor areas span 34–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 19.3% above the 2022 sale price. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £97,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Old Bakery has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£97,250
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
The Old Bakery outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£97,250
-0.8%over 14 years10 July 2007
£98,000
+15.4%over 3 years24 May 2004
£84,950
+142.7%over 3 years26 May 2000
£35,000
+40.0%over 7 months21 October 1999
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EP: £355,000 (2022–2021).
Bella Vista Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
Bella Vista Flat 3 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2021
Ramblers Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2021
Hill House Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL19 0DP
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.