Get startedHill House is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 is 23% above the 2018 sale price. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £530,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Hill House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
T1: Cherry - Fell. Tree is diseased.
Latest sale on Hill House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 2 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for Hill House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,465
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

10 September 2018Most recent
£530,000
+14.2%over 2 years29 July 2016
£464,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0EP: £97,250 (2022–2021).
Bella Vista Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 2 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
The Old Bakery Flat 1 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2022
Bella Vista Flat 3 Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Sept 2021
Ramblers Kilworthy Hill Tavistock
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 11 years
Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.