Get started9a is a one-bedroom detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 493 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,511
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

3 August 2007Most recent
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DJ: £327,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
PL19 0DP
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB