Get started3 Bannawell Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £252,500 — fresh data. At 107 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 33 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Bannawell Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
3 Bannawell Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,163
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£252,500
+49.4%over 9 years5 June 2015
£169,000
+11.9%over 11 years6 August 2003
£151,000
+11.0%3 March 2003
£136,000
+115.0%over 3 years5 January 2000
£63,250
+21.6%over 2 years11 February 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DJ: £327,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL19 0AU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.