Get started20 Bannawell Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Bannawell Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Bannawell Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 20 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 20 Bannawell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£365,000
+46.6%over 14 years22 January 2009
£249,000
-13.4%over 1 year23 November 2007
£287,500
+22.3%over 2 years21 April 2005
£235,000
+46.9%26 October 2004
£160,000
+100.0%over 10 months28 December 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DJ: £272,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PL19 0AU
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.