Get startedBannawell Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Bannawell Court, where floor areas span 37–54 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Bannawell Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Bannawell Court valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£106,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Bannawell Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2005Most recent
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
67 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
3 Minhinnick Court Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
Bannawell Court Flat 4 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Bannawell Court Flat 2 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
68a Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PL19 0DP
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB