Get startedBannawell Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 403 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Bannawell Court (37–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (68 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 50.7% above the 2013 sale of £75,000. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Bannawell Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2019
Bannawell Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, Bannawell Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,005
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£75,000
14 March 2003
£75,000
+136.2%over 3 years9 August 1999
£31,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DP: £120,000 (2025–2024).
67 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
3 Minhinnick Court Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jun 2025
Bannawell Court Flat 4 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Apr 2024
Bannawell Court Flat 2 Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Mar 2024
68a Bannawell Street Tavistock
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
PL19 0DJ
Drake Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.