Get startedFlat 8 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–37 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (66 versus a best of 84). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 33.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (42 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Flat 8 saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 5 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 5 years.
Flat 8 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £1,880
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 November 2006Most recent
£87,000
+10.1%over 2 years6 September 2004
£79,000
+79.7%over 3 years1 August 2001
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DT: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PL19 0DJ
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.