Get started23 King Street is a detached house in Tavistock (PL19 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 57 m² this is the 11th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data.
23 King Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2020
23 King Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 23 King Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £1,890
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

30 January 2025Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 7 months19 June 2024
£110,000
+29.4%over 4 years15 May 2020
£85,000
+18.1%over 5 years13 November 2014
£72,000
+44.0%over 3 years13 July 2011
£50,000
+53.9%over 14 years9 August 1996
£32,499
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DT: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PL19 0PE
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.