Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–37 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 94.2% above the 2012 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (42 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in April 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 16 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 April 2012Most recent
£52,000
+4.1%over 8 years23 June 2003
£49,950
+66.8%over 1 year8 November 2001
£29,950
+30.2%over 5 years18 December 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DT: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PL19 0DP
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.