Get started25b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tavistock (PL19 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 70 m² this is the 12th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £138,250 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2024
25b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£138,250
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 25b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£138,250
+14.7%over 3 years20 April 2018
£120,500
-3.6%over 13 years15 October 2004
£125,000
+62.3%over 2 years31 July 2002
£77,000
+40.0%over 7 months19 December 2001
£55,000
+26.4%over 2 years5 November 1999
£43,500
+50.0%over 3 years15 March 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL19 0DT: £265,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
PL19 0PE
Russell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Rumon's Church of England (VC) Infants School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.