Get started8 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £181,500 in August 2025.
8 Lornas Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 8 Lornas Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£181,500
+9.3%over 6 years28 August 2018
£166,000
+13.3%over 2 years30 June 2016
£146,500
+17.2%over 6 years2 March 2010
£124,995
+157.7%over 11 years26 February 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
7 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.