Get started7 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Lornas Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
7 Lornas Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £2,374
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

1 March 2023Most recent
£195,000
+38.3%over 15 years1 February 2008
£141,000
+8.5%over 2 years2 September 2005
£130,000
+160.0%over 6 years26 February 1999
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.