Get started17 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £207,500 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 17 Lornas Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,640
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£207,500
+25.8%over 8 years7 July 2016
£165,000
+22.2%over 9 years16 January 2007
£135,000
+26.2%over 3 years11 July 2003
£107,000
+37.2%over 1 year26 October 2001
£78,000
+50.0%over 2 years21 May 1999
£51,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
7 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.