Get started38 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 152.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £226,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Lornas Field has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
38 Lornas Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,109
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

27 October 2025Most recent
£226,000
+18.9%over 4 years24 June 2021
£190,000
+17.3%over 4 years6 September 2016
£162,000
+11.7%over 10 years30 June 2006
£144,995
+26.1%over 2 years29 August 2003
£115,000
+88.5%over 3 years27 April 2000
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £195,000 (2025–2023).
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
7 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.