Get started20 Lornas Field is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 54.5% above the 2007 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

28 February 2007Most recent
£156,000
+20.0%over 2 years14 April 2004
£130,000
+13.1%over 1 year20 December 2002
£114,950
+72.9%over 3 years28 May 1999
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8NS
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.