Get started2 Lornas Field is a two-bedroom detached house in Hampton Hargate, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1041 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 61% above the 2012 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Lornas Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2022
2 Lornas Field has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
2 Lornas Field outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

7 June 2012Most recent
£195,000
-14.8%over 3 years8 August 2008
£229,000
+6.5%over 3 years8 July 2005
£215,000
+36.1%over 3 years28 June 2002
£158,000
+37.4%over 3 years1 April 1999
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 8AY: £200,000 (2025–2023).
38 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Oct 2025
8 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Aug 2025
17 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Jun 2025
35 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Sept 2024
5 Lornas Field Hampton Hargate Peterborough
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PE7 8PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hampton Hargate Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.